St. Joseph holding the baby Jesus - Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 511907 N 3349417
Bronze statue was placed in 2018 as part of the restoration of St. Joseph's Halle which was built in 1910.

Wikipedia

"Together with the Blessed Virgin Mary and the Child Jesus, Joseph is one of the three members of the Holy Family; since he only appears in the birth narratives of the Gospels, Jesus is depicted as a child when with him. The formal veneration of the Holy Family began in the 17th century by François de Laval.

In Sicily, where Saint Joseph is regarded by many as their patron saint, and in many Italian-American communities, thanks are given to Saint Joseph (San Giuseppe in Italian) for preventing a famine in Sicily during the Middle Ages. According to legend, there was a severe drought at the time, and the people prayed for their patron saint to bring them rain. They promised that if God answered their prayers through Joseph's intercession, they would prepare a large feast to honor him. The rain did come, and the people of Sicily prepared a large banquet for their patron saint. The fava bean was the crop which saved the population from starvation and is a traditional part of Saint Joseph's Day altars and traditions. Giving food to the needy is a Saint Joseph's Day custom.

Statue depicts a man with short hair and beard dressed in robes. He hold the baby Jesus in his left arm. The baby is point up to heaven with his right hand.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox, Anglican, Lutheran

Statue Location: St. Joseph's Halle