orgue eglise - Saint Jean d Angely, France
30T E 691974 N 5090755
In this reconstructed church on the ruins of the abbey. Dans cette eglise reconstruite sur les ruines de l'abbaye.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Valde SAintonge:
The church organ is said to have been built in the 1st half of the 19th century by Trouillet de Bordeaux, organ builder, as he mentions in an 1855 estimate for the Saint-Eloi church in Bordeaux. Mr. Beaurin was the pipefitter. A first restoration was made in 1872 by Georges Wenner of Bordeaux, and modifications to the base buffet were made by the restaurateur Goydadin at the beginning of the 20th century. The organ was classified as a Historic Monument in 1982, and a second restoration was made in 1987, where 1,447 pipes were restored.

source Valde SAintonge :
L'orgue de l'église aurait été construit dans la 1ère moitié du 19e siècle par Trouillet de Bordeaux, facteur d'orgue, tels qu'il le mentionne dans un devis de 1855 pour l'église Saint-Eloi de Bordeaux. M. Beaurin était le tuyautier. Une première restauration est faite en 1872 par Georges Wenner de Bordeaux, et des modifications du buffet à la base sont effectuées par le restaurateur Goydadin au début du 20e siècle. L'orgue est classé au titre des Monuments Historiques en 1982, et une seconde restauration est faite en 1987, où 1447 tuyaux sont restaurés.

ValdeSaintonge : (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments