Nebo School Water Pump - Nebo, OK
14S E 687570 N 3804179
An old water pump stands behind the former Nebo schoolhouse at 520 Nebo-Big Canyon Rd in the Nebo community, south of Sulphur, OK.

Of Nebo there is not much left, and this is basically a scattered rural community today. The school building probably has a caretaker, as it is in very good shape despite its no longer being used. Notably, Cyrus Harris, the first elected governor of the Chickasaw Nation, is buried in the Drake-Nebo Cemetery west of here. He was originally buried in the Mill Creek Cemetery to the east in Johnston County, but in 1960, flooding encroached upon that cemetery, which had fallen into a state of neglect. In 1961, he was one of several (including his wife and one daughter) who were relocated to Drake-Nebo. There appears to have been an Oklahoma Historical Marker out on US 177 at one time, noting him and his burial here, but the marker is no longer anywhere to be found.

The Roadside History of Oklahoma," by Francis L. and Roberta B. Fugate, notes that Nebo originated as a trading post in 1887. The self-appointed postmaster, Hardel Wells, operated from his home, and when the railroad came through, Wells applied for a commissioned post office. His suggestion of "Mount Nebo", from the Book of Deuteronomy, was shortened to "Nebo." In its heyday, Nebo also had three general stores, a pool hall and gambling house, two cotton gins, and two blacksmiths.

As to the school itself, there are two storm shelters on the grounds, and out front, there are two "WPA 1937" stamps in the sidewalk, but there is no indication as to what exactly the WPA did here, i.e. just the sidewalks, or the school, too? Presumably, the school building was constructed in 1937, given the hand-etched identification in the sidewalk, "Nebo - Dist - 17", "Aug 1937".

The water pump is no longer operational, and there is no reason to believe that it's not original to the property. A sidewalk leads from the western side of the schoolhouse out to the pump, and that might be the original concrete base. However, there is a newer base atop it, with three children's hand prints and the date, "1-26-05".
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
520 Big Canyon Rd
Nebo, OK USA
73086

Good place to park: N 34° 21.698 W 096° 57.644

How to find.:
The pump is behind the schoolhouse just northeast of of the parking coordinates, within view.

Visiting Restrictions:
There are no signs indicating "No Trespassing", and the grounds are open to visitors. However, someone probably does own this schoolhouse, so be careful to not block their access at the parking coordinates listed above: There is plenty of room for you to pull out of the way. "Beware" of the two friendly dogs from across the road, as they'll beg for attention and accompany you on your visit.