1905 - Kiowa County Courthouse - Hobart, OK
Built in 1905, this is the oldest operating courthouse in Oklahoma.

The Kiowa County Courthouse is located at 316 S. Main in Hobart. The building is located in the center of courthouse square, with sidewalks approaching the building from several angles. The trees here were mostly planted in 1906-07. Hobart was established in 1901, when the Kiowa-Comanche-Apache Reservation was opened for settlement. The courthouse is the center of Kiowa County government, in the County Seat of Hobart.

This courthouse is a three-story red brick building with a basement. The main portion was constructed in 1905, with an eastern portion added a short time later. Each side of the building has a large central arched window, approximately 20 feet high. To each side of the arched windows are small round ornamental windows. All windows have the original wood sashes. The doorways have been renovated and are metal-framed glass doors.

On all four sides of the building, four brick pilasters capped with stone rise from the second floor to the cornice. There is white stone detailing around all windows and entries. A stone cornice with dentils, and a brick parapet with ornamental stone plaque decorate the roof line.

The two-sided red granite cornerstone is located on the northeast corner of the building. It reads:

Aug. 4