All Saints' church - Segenhoe, Ridgmont, Bedfordshire
Information board and map near the ruined All Saints' church, Segenhoe.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The church ruins stand almost isolated 600m south east of Ridgmont village. However, before 1350 it stood at the heart of Segenhoe village, the main settlement in what is now the Parish of Ridgmont. Unfortunately Segenhoe was gradually abandoned and its church declined as Ridgmont village on the main road grew in prominence from the 14th century. In 1854-5 a new church was built in Ridgmont. However, the old church continued to be used as a mortuary chapel for the adjacent graveyard until the mid 20th century. By 1972 it was ruined and in 1980 was declared redundant. In 1982 it was bought by the County Council who commenced clearance and preservation work.

All Saints Church's survival as a ruin allows the traces of successive alterations to be more easily visible. The earliest remains are the Norman chancel and nave separated by a chancel arch with zigzag decoration. The north aisle was completed in the early 14th century when the nave was extended westwards. Further alterations followed in the 15th century. Materials used included local ironstone rubble and cobbles with limestone and clunch dressings. During the early 19th century an east window was inserted in the chancel, whose upper part was rebuilt and heightened in brick, and a south door inserted. Between 1823 and 1826 the upper part of the south wall of the nave and the north wall of the north aisle were rebuilt. Brick buttresses were added to both sides of the nave, a brick porch to the north side and a new west tower. However, the church was in serious disrepair by 1853.

Today little trace of the adjoining community All Saints Church once served is immediately apparent, apart from the graves in the churchyard. The symmetrically planned farm buildings now converted to housing immediately northeast of the church were constructed as a model farm (Manor Farm) by the Bedford Estate in the mid 19th century. This was part of a major programme of rebuilding and landscape reorganisation across their estate. Further northeast Segenhoe Manor is a fine early 18th century house built in red brick mottled with many flared headers and with a slate roof. It is a Grade II* Listed Building. Though this house has its origins in a manorial estate in existence by Domesday in 1086 a more pertinent reminder of the greater significance of this location in medieval times lies hidden in its gardens to the south, just 200m east of the church. Amidst the trees, ponds and lawns are traces of the earthwork remains of the abandoned medieval village of Segenhoe besides some of its arable land surviving as ridge and furrow. Just over 200m to the east in Malting Spinney are the remains of a rectangular moated site, probably originating in the 12th or 13th century. Like the church it is a Scheduled Ancient Monument."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board