Commando Memorial - Spean Bridge, Scotland, UK
Commando Memorial - sculptural group of three commandos soldiers northwest of Spean Bridge village
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Commando Memorial was erected near the village of Spean Bridge in the Scottish Highlands in memory of the original British Commandos, who had a training center in this area and fought for II. World War II. The monument consists of a sculptural group of three commandos in their characteristic clothing with a rifle and headgear. The monument stands on a hill overlooking Ben Nevis, the highest mountain and the Aonach Mor. The 5.2 m high bronze monument was created by Scottish sculptor Scott Sutherland and was revealed in 1952 by Her Majesty the Queen Mother. Later, a memorial garden was created at the memorial as a resting place for soldiers of II. World War II, and later battles, such as the Falklands War or soldiers fighting in Pakistan and Iraq.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Commando Memorial

Figure Type: Human