The Senate of Canada Building - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445749 N 5030374
The Senate of Canada building located at 2 Rideau Street has received an award of excellence from the City of Ottawa, for adaptive Re-use - Government.
Location: Ontario, Canada

2019 Ottawa Heritage Awards

The Ottawa Heritage Awards (formerly the Ottawa Architectural Conservation Awards) were held on February 19, 2019 at the Alex Trebek Alumni Hall at the University of Ottawa. The presentations were made by Mayor Jim Watson for projects completed from 2016 to 2018. These biennial awards recognize outstanding contributions to the restoration and conservation of Ottawa’s heritage properties.

Awards of Excellence

The Senate of Canada Building, 2 Rideau Street (Adaptive Re-use, Government)

The Senate of Canada Building was built between 1909 and 1912 to the original design of B. Gilbert, as modified by Ross and MacFarlane. Designed in the Beaux- Arts Style, the building served as Ottawa’s Union Station until 1966. It later became the Government Conference Centre, until this restoration project began in 2014. The project consisted of transforming the building into the temporary home of the Senate of Canada. The work included restoring the plaster ceilings and walls, restoring the windows and masonry, and adding an addition to the eastern part of the building as well as on the roof. In addition to the restoration, the scope of the work included a new Senate Chamber, three committee rooms, offices, as well as accessibility upgrades.

Reference: (visit link)
Award Collection: