1962 - Église Saint-Michel - Montréal, Québec
18T E 607299 N 5047378
un édifice daté (église catholique romaine) située sur la 12e Avenue à Montréal, Québec / a dated building (Roman Catholic church) located on 12th Avenue in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cet édifice daté (église catholique romaine) est située sur la 12e Avenue dans l'arrondissement Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension à Montréal, Québec.

La paroisse Saint-Michel fut fondée en 1958.

L'église a été bâtie entre 1961 et 1962 selon les plans de l' architectes Gilbert Moreau.

L'église est bâtie dans le style foctionnel (moderne).

L'arrondissement de Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension a été créé le 1er janvier 2002, à la suite de la réorganisation municipale de Montréal. L'arrondissement comprend les quartiers de Villeray, Saint-Michel et Parc-Extension.

Selon le recensement de 2011, l'arondissement avait une population de 142 000 personnes et une superficie de 16,5 kilomètres carrés (6,4 milles carrés).

****************************************************************

This dated building (Roman Catholic church) is located on 12th Avenue in the Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension borough in Montreal, Quebec.

The parish of Saint-Michel was founded in 1958.

The church was built between 1961 and 1962 according to the plans of the architects Gilbert Moreau.

The church is built in functional (modern) style.

The Villeray – Saint-Michel – Parc-Extension borough was created on January 1, 2002, following the municipal reorganization of Montreal. The arrondissement includes the districts of Villeray, Saint-Michel and Parc-Extension.

According to the 2011 census, the borough had a population of 142,000 and an area of 16.5 square kilometers (6.4 square miles).

Montréal (Qc)
Year of construction: 1962