Patty and Bo Pilgrim Chapel - Dallas, TX
Located on the campus of Dallas Baptist University.

University Website

"The building was inspired by theFirst Baptist Church of Providence, Rhode Island, built in 1775, which is known as the first Baptist Church in the United States. The two buildings share more than just looks; they share the same foundations of faith and sacrifice that were a part of both building's construction and a miraculous display of God's provision and support from the community.

The back of the building, which has a stunning view of the Mountain Creek Lake, was modeled after the U.S. Supreme Court Building.

Something very special about our Chapel is that it can be seen from miles around the area, like a city on a hill (Matthew 5:14). The building is actually larger than the original building in Rhode Island. It covers 80,000-square-feet and stands 192 feet tall (585 meters). It was intentionally made the tallest building on campus since it represents the most important part of our University: our faith and purpose."

Date Built: 10/16/2009

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times:
Chapel programs are presented on Monday and Wednesday at 10:00 a.m. for all students and Friday at 10:00 a.m. for first year students that have not completed 30 hours or two long semesters (Fall/Spring) of University course credit at DBU

Church Address:
3000 Mountain Creek Parkway