Sacred Trinity Church - Salford, UK
This church dating from 1752 was restored in 1874.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Sacred Trinity are a welcoming church worshipping in a small but lovely building. Sacred Trinity was the first church in Salford but is right next to Manchester city centre and we relate to both the city centre and the rest of Salford. Many of our congregation walk to church but some come from further away. The building is also host to a variety of different groups." link

The church is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building.
"Church, now also library and offices. 1752 with tower of 1635. Restoration 1871-74 by Holden. Ashlar. West tower, nave and shallow chancel. EXTERIOR: 2-stage tower transitional Gothic-classical style, with Decorated window divided by transom in lower stage, and paired bell chamber lights above. Angle pilasters, and triglyph frieze below embattled parapet with cusped finials. Leaded spirelet with wrought-iron weather vane. Nave expressed as 2 storeys for galleried interior, with round-arched doorways to NW and SW with heavy voussoirs to arches and round-arched windows with kneelers and keystones on each floor, divided by plain string course. Modillion eaves cornice below parapet. Chancel projects as small rectangular bay with pair of round-headed windows with round-headed niche above, and string course.

INTERIOR: galleried plan with aisles below gallery now partitioned off to form separate offices. Galleries themselves now in use as library. Moulded wood panelling to gallery and to casing of supporting piers, with Doric columns above. Shallow king-post and panelled roof dates from Victorian restoration." link
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1752

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source