Francis Turbine Wheel - Zermeiggern - Saas-Almagell, VS, Switzerland
32T E 419458 N 5103839
A Francis turbine wheel on display at the entrance to the hydroelectric power plant Zermeiggern south of Saas-Almagell.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This wheel of a Francis turbine stands as a decoration in the recess of the concrete wall next to the entrance to the Zermeiggern power station, about one kilometer south of Saas-Almagell and almost four kilometers north of the Mattmark reservoir from which the power station draws its water.

The turbine wheel is around one and a half meters in diameter and is in excellent condition at first glance. There is no detailed information about the wheel. In any case, the power plant uses this model.

DE: Dieses Rad einer Francis-Turbine steht als Dekoration in der Aussparung der Betonmauer neben dem Eingang zum Krafwerk Zermeiggern rund einen Kilometer südlich von Saas-Almagell und knapp vier Kilometer nördlich des Stausees Mattmark, von dem das Kraftwerk sein Wasser bezieht.

Das Turbinenrad hat rund eineinhalb Meter Durchmesser und befindet sich auf den ersten Blick in einem ausgezeichneten Zustand. Es sind keine Detail-Informationen zu dem Rad vorhanden. Das Kraftwerk verwendet jedenfalls dieses Modell.
Type of Machine: Francis turbine wheel

Year the machine was built: unknown