Le Château du Bailli - Gembloux - Belgique
31U E 619968 N 5602216
[FR] Timbre représentant l’ancienne rue du Tribunal, escalier menant au parc d’Epinal, et la maison du Bailli. [EN] Stamp picturing the former rue du Tribunal, staircase leading to the park of Epinal, and the Bailiff's house.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"En 1977, ce timbre fait partie d'une série tourisme dans laquelle on trouve aussi l'église Sint-Aldegondis de As et un pont d'Outremeuse à Liège.

La Maison du Bailli, située parc d’Epinal appartient à la commune de Gembloux depuis 1951. Cette bâtisse en grès et moellons de calcaire a été reconstruite à la fin du XVIe s. en partie sur deux caves datant des XIIe et XIIIe s. dont l’une est voûtée d’arêtes et l’autre en berceau. L’édifice fut agrandi en 1937 d’une travée et d’une seconde tour en briques vers l’ouest. D’autres modifications avaient déjà été apportées au bâtiment au cours des XVIII et XIXe siècles.

L’édifice ne constitua jamais malgré sa dénomination la demeure officielle du bailli-mayeur de Gembloux. L’appellation du bâtiment semble remonter au XVIIIe s. et à son acquisition par le notaire Pierre-François Charlier qui exerçait la fonction de bailli-maïeur de Grand-Leez.

La Maison du Bailli est érigée à proximité des anciens remparts et de la tour d’angle sud encore visible de nos jours. Le rez-de-chaussée de l’édifice a longtemps abrité la salle du conseil communal et le bureau du Bourgmestre. Les deux étages abritent le Musée de la Coutellerie et de la Vie Locale."

[EN]

"In 1977, this stamp was part of a tourism series in which we also find the Sint-Aldegondis church in As and an Outremeuse bridge in Liege.

The Maison du Bailli, located in the Epinal park, has belonged to the commune of Gembloux since 1951. This building made of sandstone and limestone rubble was rebuilt at the end of the 16th century, partly on two cellars dating from the 12th and 13th centuries, one of which is vaulted and the other is barrel vaulted. The building was extended in 1937 by a bay and a second brick tower to the west. Other modifications had already been made to the building during the 18th and 19th centuries.

Despite its name, the building was never the official residence of the Bailiff-Mayor of Gembloux. The name of the building seems to date back to the 18th century and to its acquisition by the notary Pierre-François Charlier, who was the bailiff-mayor of Grand-Leez.

The Bailiff's House is erected near the old ramparts and the south corner tower that can still be seen today. The ground floor of the building has long housed the town council room and the Mayor's office. The two floors house the Museum of Cutlery and Local Life."

Stamp Issuing Country: Belgique

Date of Issue: 1977