Conservation Area Board (Church View) - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK.
This Conservation Area information board is located on Church View in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This Holmes Chapel Conservation Area information board is mounted on the wall of a building on Church View facing St Luke's Church.

The historic heart of Holmes Chapel village surrounding St. Luke’s church contains a range of interesting buildings, all with their own story to tell. The information boards located around the area explain a little about the history of the village.
The Co-op generously donated £1832 from their local community fund to the History Group, which helped towards the boards.
(visit link)

The information board includes a 'You Are Here' map that shows roads and buildings within the conservation area. Buildings of historic interest are numbered with photographs and text about them.

This information board has the following information;

"Welcome to the
Holmes Chapel Conservation Area

1 & 2. In July 1753 fifteen of the nineteen buildings in the village centre were destroyed by fire, thankfully with no loss of life. Only the church, the Old Red Lion and two cottages 1. in Church View survived. Some rebuilding was in the Georgian style, as in photograph 2. All the buildings in Church View are listed, Grade 2, though the cottages were altered in the early 19th century.

3. The buildings on the other side of The Square date from after the Great Fire of 1753. The plaque above the door on the far left bears the date 1798 and the initials of Thomas Bayley Hall, who lived at the Hermitage and rebuilt many properties. The former Morreys shop frontage, to the right of the photograph, has largely been retained. This family business occupied premises in the village centre for almost 140 years before relocating in 2013.

4. The three storey building in the photograph is Beech House. In the 19th and early 20th centuries this was the location of a private boarding school for girls run by Miss Susan Kendall, the daughter of the vicar. Her pupils gave annual concerts in the Assembly Rooms from 1882 until 1910. When she died she was buried in the churchyard opposite her school, becoming the last person to be interred there.

We hope you enjoy the display boards around the Conservation Area which explain a little about the history of Holmes Chapel."
Type of Historic Marker: Information Board with map and photographs

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Holmes Chapel Parish Council