St Edmund's church - Fenny Bentley, Derbyshire
30U E 584385 N 5878421
St Edmund's Church, Fenny Bentley is a Grade II* listed parish church in the Church of England in Fenny Bentley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Church of St Edmund probably dates back to the 14th century but it was very heavily restored in the 19th century when the spire was added to the west tower. Much of the stained glass also dates from the 19th century. The 2 impressive features of the church are its 16th century screens and the alabaster Beresford tomb, which represents Sir Thomas Beresford, his wife Agnes and their 21 children all completely shrouded. Sir Thomas Beresford had fought at Agincourt along with some of his sons."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St Edmund’s Church is located in the Diocese of Derby and is a member of the Parwich Benefice. The church sits at the centre of the Fenny Bentley village two miles north of Ashbourne. Originally a chapelry of Ashbourne, it became a parish in the 13th century. The early church dates back to Norman times, later additions were made in the 13th and 14th centuries. Major renovations were undertaken between 1847 and 1850. The spire was added in 1864. The church is listed Grade II* and designed in the Decorated style.

The church features a painted side chapel ceiling manufactured from sheet aluminium, dating from around 1880. Within the side chapel a dramatic shrouded tomb to Thomas Beresford and his wife Agnes Hassall can be found. Thomas Beresford lived at Bentley Hall and raised a private army to fight at the battle of Agincourt. He died in 1473.

The church building is open during the hours of day light. Historical information about the church and local community dating back to 1701 can be found in the church registers for births, deaths and marriages. These historical records are held at the Derbyshire Record Office in Matlock."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No