Battle of Drywood and Bushwhacker Jail Site - Nevada, MO
Marker for a battle and building used as Civil War prison ...now known as the Bushwhacker Museum...

Marker Erected by: The Missouri Division, Sons Confederate Veterans
Date Marker Erected: 2001

(Rear):

THE MISSOURI STATE GUARD
This monument respectfully dedicated to the men of the Missouri State Guard. The legally established militia of the state, who first took up arms in 1861, and, marching and fighting under the Blue Battle Flag of their beloved Missouri, did their whole duty as God gave them light to see that duty, and sacrificed everything but honor, in the defense of their state sovereignty and the cause of Constitutional Rights.
DEO VINDICE

(front):

THE BATTLE OF DRYWOOD
September 2, 1861
The Battle of Drywood. September 2, 1861. After their victory at Wilson's Creek, on August 10, 1861, Gen. Sterling Price's 12,000 Missouri State Guards marched north and camped near Nevada on the evening of August 31. Next day 500 men felt out the 1800 Federals at Ft. Scott, Kan., led by Jayhawkers James Lane and James Montgomery. Fearing invasion, lane prepared to retreat, ordering Montgomery to hold Ft. Scott at long as possible and then burn it. On Sept 2, Montgomery crossed into Missouri to feel out Price. The two forces skirmished over Big Drywood Creek around Hogan's Ford, two miles south of Deerfield. Price brought up his whole army, and after a daylong artillery duel the Kansans retreated. Casualties, on both sides were light. The Missourians camped on the field and then resumed their march north to their victory at Lexington on Sept 18-10.

Terrain Rating: