The Institute for the Care of Mother and Child by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The picture shows south-west part of The Institute for the Care of Mother and Child
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Institute for the Care of Mother and Child in Prague (ÚPMD)– Podolí is a top medical facility that specializes in the provision of health services in the fields of gynecology and obstetrics and neonatology and in a number of complementary disciplines that are closely related to the care of the mother and child. It is one of the largest obstetrics and gynecology and neonatology departments in the Czech Republic.

The Institute was founded before World War I. The building was designed by arch. prof. R. Kríženecký and was opened after four years of construction in 1914, shortly before the beginning of the World War I.

Part of the sanatorium was enabled to use by the Red Cross during the World War I and became a military hospital. After the war, there were the 2nd Surgery and 2nd Gynecology Clinics in the premises of Sanatorium as well as X-Ray Diagnosis Department and Physical Therapy and Orthopedic Departments.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VI.'

=========================================================

U zrodu sanatoria v Podolí stál profesor MUDr. Rudolf Jedlicka (1869 až 1926), lékar humanista a mecenáš. Známý je predevším jako zakladatel ústavu pro invalidy na Vyšehrade, který dnes nese jeho jméno.
Jako definitivní byl prijat architektonický návrh a následne i projekt profesora ceské techniky ing. arch. Rudolfa Kríženeckého (1861-1939).
První pacient byl do sanatoria prijat v kvetnu 1914. Po skoncení svetové války se spolecnosti postupne podarilo vyrovnat dluhy a ústav zacal vzkvétat. Mimo rozsáhlou všestrannou lékarskou a rehabilitacní péci tady bylo v roce 1925 zrízeno gynekologicko-porodnické oddelení, takže péce o matku a díte má v Podolí více než sedmdesátiletou tradici.

Za II. svetové války, v dobách nacistické okupace Prahy, bylo zabráno a promeneno v lazaret príslušníku SS, elitní složky NSDAP. Pri bojích za Pražského kvetnového povstání bylo sanatorium cástecne poškozeno.

Po II. svetové válce se z bývalého sanatoria stala nejvetší ceská porodnice - Ústav pro péci o matku a díte v Podolí - se špickovým personálním i technickým vybavením

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 02/14/2019