Hiroshima Day - Manchester, UK
30U E 549548 N 5926100
This plaque in remembrance of the dropping of Nuclear bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki is on the wall of the Peoples History Museum.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque was jointly erected by Greater Manchester City Council and the Campaign For Nuclear Disarmament (CND).

In 1980, during the Cold War, Manchester was worried about the effects of a nuclear war and started to campaign for nuclear disarmament. As part of this the council declared Manchester a nuclear free city and banned all transportation of nuclear materials throughout the city. Many other cities followed suit but Manchester is proud of being the first city to do this.

This blue plaque was another way of adding to their campaign.

Since the plaques was erected a mural has been painted on the Museum's wall commemorating Peterloo, an event in Manchester's history in the 19th Century.

Manchester City Council 1945 - AUGUST 6TH - 1985 GREATER MANCHESTER CND

DEDICATED TO ALL THOSE
WHOSE LIVES WERE TAKEN IN
THE FIRST ATOMIC BOMBINGS.
40 YEATRS AGO THIS WEEK
IN HIROSHIMA AND NAGASAKI -
--- AND TO ALL WHO STRIVE
TO RID THE WORLD OF
NUCLEAR WEAPONS
AND THE THREAT OF
NUCLEAR WAR.

HIROSHIMA DAY - AUGUST 6TH
Blue Plaque managing agency: Greater Manchester City Council and the Campaign For Nuclear Disarmament (CND)

Individual Recognized: Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki

Physical Address: