Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
17S E 281909 N 3871575
Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School (RGNS) is a small, private college prep school located in the mountains of north Georgia. It is both a boarding and a day school. All students are required to work as a part of their tuition.

Rabun Gap Industrial School was founded in 1905 by Andrew Jackson Ritchie and his wife Addie Corn Ritchie to provide education for the people of area. Andrew Jackson Ritchie was the first college graduate from Rabun County. The students of the school worked in addition to attending classes. They grew their own food as well as maintaining the campus. After a fire in 1926 at the Nacoochee Institute the two schools merged. Nacoochee Institute was started by Presbyterian missionary Reverend Joel Wade in 1903 in nearby Sautee. John Knox Coit later became the headmaster and developed a curriculum based on the classical education tradition.

RGNS had a Junior College Program for several years and operated simultaneously as a private boarding school and a local public school for residents as late as the 1970s.