Caserne cavalerie Beliard - Fontenay le Comte, France
an abandoned barracks in the city center une caserne abandonnée en centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The construction of the barracks was undertaken in 1752 according to the plans of the architect Parent de Curzon and was completed in 1768 with the installation of the regiment of the Marquis de Brissac. Between 1839 and 1842, new stables were built. The history of the district is then constructed according to the list of the regiments which occupied it.

Acticity source:

Cavalry barracks called Belliard barracks

History: The cavalry barracks, known as the Belliard barracks, was built from 1752 (laying the first stone on August 1) to 1768 (installation of the regiment "Royal Bourgogne" in May), according to the plans, the descriptive estimate and the estimate drawn up by the sub-engineer of Ponts-et-Chaussées Parent, on March 12, 1750; the project also included the construction of a city hall, which had not been completed, and that of a quay. The land was acquired in 1752 by the City, which fully funded the work, through grant rights; in 1753, however, she had to take out a loan. Parent's project was accepted by the municipality on June 9, 1750 and the Council of State gave its agreement on July 28. The works were awarded on August 9 to the Fontenais contractor Maupetit. The latter, unable to fulfill his commitments, was replaced by the Choletese entrepreneur Alexandre Hiou. On the death of Hiou, which occurred in May 1755, the entrepreneur Charles Fonteneau, tutor of the Hiou children, took over the site. An appraisal of the works carried out by Hiou was carried out on April 16, 1760 by, on the one hand the architect and contractor from Dumesnil, on the other hand by Parent himself. On a date difficult to specify, but before 1760, the Fontenaisien Jacques Morillon is qualified as "contractor of the barracks"; Jacques Durand sometimes appears as "leading the works". The sculpture and locksmith works, executed around 1765, were by the sculptor Héricart and the Fontenaisian locksmith Jean-Baptiste Trutteau; the texts also cite the slate roofer Louis Perdreau and specify that a quarry was rented, in Biossais, to Mr Brunet de Biossais. On April 20, 1764, Parent drew up a new estimate, for the construction of two pavilions on either side of the main building, to house the officers; this question had already been debated at the end of 1752 and the principle of pavilions accepted by the Council of State in 1754. Ultimately, these pavilions were never built. On January 15 and February 7, 1765, a visit to the barracks was made by Parent, Morillon, the mayor and the aldermen. The first regiment took possession of the premises in 1768. A few years later, damage having been committed by the soldiers, on March 28, 1776 a repair estimate was drawn up by Parent (who became Parent de Curzon following his ennobling in 1765); a visit to the works took place on the following November 20. During the Revolution, the State became the owner of the buildings and remained so. From 1839 to 1914, the barracks were a remount depot. In the 19th century, many projects were drawn up and sometimes carried out. In 1817, the plan to destroy the pediment was postponed. In 1825, a very large building extension project was not carried out. On the other hand, the project for new stables for 192 horses, drawn up in 1839 and revised in 1840 by the municipal architect Auguste Garnereau, was carried out in 1842. In 1972, the facades were restored; the field of the pediment shield, originally bearing the arms of the prince of Conti and the intendant of Blossac, was left vacant.

Acticity: (visit link)

L'édification des casernes fut entreprise en 1752 selon les plans de l'architecte Parent de Curzon et s'acheva en 1768 avec l'installation du régiment du marquis de Brissac. Entre 1839 et 1842, de nouvelles écuries furent bâties. L'histoire du quartier se construit ensuite au gré de l'énumération des régiments qui l'occupèrent.

source Acticity :

Caserne de cavalerie dite caserne Belliard

Histoire : La caserne de cavalerie, dite caserne Belliard, a été construite de 1752 (pose de la première pierre le 1er août) à 1768 (installation du régiment "Royal Bourgogne" en mai ), d'après les plans, le devis descriptif et le devis estimatif dressés par le sous-ingénieur des Ponts-et-Chaussées Parent, le 12 mars 1750 ; le projet comprenait également la construction d'un hôtel de ville, non réalisé, et celle d'un quai. Les terrains furent acquis en 1752 par la Ville, qui finança entièrement les travaux, par l'intermédiaire des droits d'octroi ; en 1753, elle dut toutefois contracter un emprunt. Le projet de Parent fut accepté par la municipalité le 9 juin 1750 et le Conseil d'Etat donna son accord le 28 juillet suivant. Les travaux furent adjugés le 9 août à l'entrepreneur fontenaisien Maupetit. Ce dernier, ne pouvant remplir ses engagements, fut remplacé par l'entrepreneur choletais Alexandre Hiou. A la mort de Hiou, survenue en mai 1755, l'entrepreneur Charles Fonteneau, tuteur des enfants Hiou, reprit le chantier. Une expertise des travaux exécutés par Hiou fut réalisée le 16 avril 1760 par, d'une part l'architecte et entrepreneur fontenaisien Dumesnil, d'autre part par Parent lui-même. A une date difficile à préciser, mais avant 1760, le fontenaisien Jacques Morillon est qualifié d'"entrepreneur des casernes" ; Jacques Durand apparaît parfois comme "conduisant les ouvrages". Les travaux de sculpture et de serrurerie, exécutés vers 1765, le furent par le sculpteur Héricart et le serrurier fontenaisien Jean-Baptiste Trutteau ; les textes citent également le couvreur en ardoise Louis Perdreau et précisent qu'une carrière fut louée, à Biossais, à Mr Brunet de Biossais. Le 20 avril 1764, Parent dressa un nouveau devis, en vue de la construction de deux pavillons de part et d'autre du bâtiment principal, pour loger les officiers ; cette question avait déjà été débattue fin 1752 et le principe des pavillons accepté par le Conseil d'Etat en 1754. Finalement , ces pavillons ne seront jamais édifiés. Les 15 janvier et 7 février 1765, une visite de la caserne est faite par Parent, Morillon, le maire et les échevins. Le premier régiment prit possession des locaux en 1768. Quelques années plus tard, des dégradations ayant été commises par les soldats, le 28 mars 1776 un devis de réparations fut dressé par Parent (devenu Parent de Curzon suite à son anoblissement en 1765) ; une visite des travaux eut lieu le 20 novembre suivant. A la Révolution, l'Etat devint propriétaire des bâtiments et le demeura. De 1839 à 1914, la caserne fut un dépôt de remonte. Au 19e siècle, de nombreux projets furent dressés et parfois réalisés. En 1817, le projet de destruction du fronton fut ajourné. En 1825, un très vaste projet d'extension des bâtiments ne fut pas mené à bien. En revanche, le projet de nouvelles écuries pour 192 chevaux, dressé en 1839 et révisé en 1840 par l'architecte communal Auguste Garnereau, fut réalisé en 1842. En 1972, les façades furent ravalées ; le champ de l'écu du fronton, portant à l'origine les armes du prince de Conti et de l'intendant de Blossac, fut laissé vacant.

Acticity : (visit link)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: