Le Pont Saint-Bénézet (Pont d'Avignon), Avignon, France
31T E 644829 N 4868313
Le célebre Pont Saint-Bénézet a Avignon, partiellement détruit par une inondation du Rhône au XVIIe siecle./The famous Pont Saint-Bénézet in Avignon, partially destroyed by a flood from the Rhône in the 17th century.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Le Pont Saint-Bénézet, couramment appelé Pont d'Avignon, est un vestige de pont sur le Rhône composé de quatre arches.
Il part du nord d'Avignon en direction du Gard mais ne permet plus de s’y rendre. Sur l'un des piliers est édifiée la chapelle Saint-Bénézet, et au-dessus d'elle, la chapelle Saint-Nicolas.
La source: (visit link)
EN
The Pont Saint-Bénézet (French pronunciation: ?[p?~ s?~ benez?]; Provençal: Pont de Sant Beneset), also known as the Pont d'Avignon, is a famous medieval bridge in the town of Avignon, in southern France.
A wooden bridge spanning the Rhône between Villeneuve-les-Avignon and Avignon was built between 1177 and 1185. This early bridge was destroyed forty years later during the Albigensian Crusade when Louis VIII of France laid siege to Avignon. Beginning in 1234 the bridge was rebuilt with 22 stone arches. It was abandoned in the mid-17th century as the arches tended to collapse each time the Rhône flooded making it very expensive to maintain. Four arches and the gatehouse at the Avignon end of the bridge have survived.
The Chapel of Saint Nicholas sits on the second pier of the bridge. It was constructed in the second half of 12th century but has since been substantially altered. The western terminus, the Tour Philippe-le-Bel, is also preserved.
The bridge was the inspiration for the song Sur le pont d'Avignon and is considered a landmark of the city. In 1995, the surviving arches of the bridge, together with the Palais des Papes and Cathédrale Notre-Dame des Doms were classified as a World Heritage Site.
CS
Avignonský most (francouzsky oficiálne Pont Saint-Bénezet, bežne i Pont d'Avignon) je most v Avignonu v jižní Francii.
Puvodní drevený most pres obe ramena reky Rhôny byl postaven mezi roky 1171 a 1185 a z velké cásti znicen pri obléhání mesta roku 1226. V roce 1355, jen nekolik let pred stavbou Karlova mostu v Praze, byl nahrazen kamenným mostem v puvodní délce kolem 900 metru s 22 oblouky. Postupne ho nicily povodne, definitivne katastrofální povoden roku 1668, po níž už nebyl opraven. Dnes stojí již jen poslední ctyri oblouky a zbytky mostu slouží jako turistická atrakce. Most se stal námetem pro známou francouzskou lidovou písen stejného jména.
Svatý Bénézet, po nemž se most jmenuje, byl podle legendy puvodne místní pasácek, který dostal boží vnuknutí, že je treba vystavet v Avignonu most, a dokázal o svém poslání presvedcit místní honoraci tím, že zázracne zvedl težký kámen.
Zdroj: (visit link)