2120 Strand - Galveston, TX
15R E 325879 N 3243394
Built in 1882 to house a cotton factor firm, in the mid 1960s it was a wholesale druggist and a roofing and sheet metal business. Look how far we have come!

Lead Photo: Texas Historical Commission Mensing Brothers and Company, University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History; crediting Texas Historical Commission.

Photo #2: Texas Historical Commission Mensing Brothers and Company, University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History; crediting Texas Historical Commission.

Photo #3: Texas Historical Commission Mensing Brothers and Company, University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History; crediting Texas Historical Commission.

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Section 7 - Page 17
25. Mensing Brothers and Company Building 1882
Alias - Moore, Stratton and Company Building
2120 Strand Lots 12-14 Block 681
Contributing building
Renaissance Revival

At the northeast corner of the Strand and 22nd Street, this expansive two-story brick building is covered in stucco to simulate stone. Window moldings and a continuous ground-floor arcades along the west and south sides signify the building’s Renaissance Revival influences. The arches on the ground story are semicircular and those of the second story have assorted shapes. A one-story canopy, which replaced an original two-story version, shades the arcade. The roof pitches are hidden behind a parapet. Moore, Stratton and Company began constructing the building 1882. The same year, the firm merged with cotton factor firm Mensing Brothers to form Mensing Brothers and Company. In addition to the two-story canopy, the building has also lost its original bracketed cornice.

Today about the only thing related to the cotton in this building is the clothes sold at Lapalapa

From their FaceBook Page

Lapalapa

Lapalapa is a unique boutique and Palapa bar that features a laid-back island atmosphere and colorful, quality retail for the whole family.

All of our drinks are house-made from the Bloody Marys and Micheladas to Pina Coladas and Caribbean Margaritas. We use real fruit in all of our frozen drinks, and they happen to be all-natural, kosher, and gluten-free. I like to say we only serve what we would spend our own money on.

Our clothes are specifically selected to be unique to our store - you won't find any of our collections at the mall - and if you do, our prices will beat any competitor. We carry plus sizes and kid's clothes so you have a great time enjoying the sunshine and beaches feeling confident and relaxed. We are located on The Strand, in the downtown Hisorical District, so sit and chill at one of our sidewalk tables, enjoy your Key Lime Colada, and people watch all day - our goal is always to make your day better than when you walked in.

General Information

"The one stop happy shop" is how we describe our store - walk in, get a drink, check out our unique Island inspired clothes and accessories for the whole family. Our staff is focused on improving your day - we are dog friendly and provide public restrooms. Come check it out today!

Year photo was taken: ca 1965