2015 Market (Nonexistent) G.A. Meyer Building - Galveston, TX
15R E 326063 N 3243232
The entire 2000 block of Market Street (Ave D) is now a parking lots. The American National Insurance Company built a 23 story building at 1902 Market in 1972 and many of the buildings in the area were purchased and leveled for parking.

Lead Photo: Texas Historical Commission Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-0855, photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

Photo #2: Texas Historical Commission Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-0856, photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

It's what you SEE in the "NOW" photo - the back wall of the Grand Opera House.
If this row of buildings were still here you would not see the Grand.

Once located at 2015 Market, the facade reads:

G.A. Meyers
1882

Above the canopy is the name of what might have been the last business to occupy this building: Galveston Piano

From Texas Genealogy Trails Biographies Galveston County - Gustav A. Meyers

In 1870 he came to Galveston and became bookkeeper for the firm of Lowenstein & Elias, wholesale tobacco and sugar dealers, and was with this firm for two years. In 1872 he established himself in his present business, continuing alone up to 1890, when he transferred the active transaction of the business to one of his nephews, Charles A. Schroeder, and J. A. Labarthe, who were associates for about one year. From May, 1890, until the fall of 1893, Mr. Meyer was engaged as a shipper, but in September, 1893, he again embarked in realty dealing by associating himself with his nephew, Mr. Schroeder, and the firm then became known as Meyer & Schroeder. However, in 1894 Mr. Meyer again took full charge of the business, in which he is now prospering. He is one of the best posted, experienced and reliable real-estate dealers in the city. During his residence in Houston he was an Alderman of the city for two years from the Third ward. He is a member of several social clubs, and has been a member of the Cotton Exchange since 1884, has been a member of the Chamber of Commerce almost ever since its existence, and is also an honorary member of the Washington Guards of this city.

He was married in November, 1880, to Mrs. Carolina (Kortegas) Koenig, a native of Brunswick, Germany. She and her sister came to this country in 1855, and in the Lone Star State she has since made her home. Mr. and Mrs. Meyer have no children.
(Source: History of Texas Biographical History of the Cities of Houston and Galveston (1895) transcribed by Susan Geist)

The Meyer home, built in 1889, is still standing and is located at 1202 Twenty-First (Moody) Street:

Description: One-story frame structure, square plan with rear ell, raised a full story on brick piers. There is a hip roof with four dormers and one curious diamond plan chimney. There is an inset front gallery and attached side and rear enclosed porches. Gallery ornamentation includes small boxed-x balusters, fanciful capitals, and a lattice work frieze. (Citing National Register Survey Card (1979) NRS79-11705

WM11M43 Gustave A. Meyer House - Lost Bayou Historic District, Galveston, TX .

Year photo was taken: ca 1967