On this Spot October 27, 1913 Woodrow Wilson Said: 1913-1924
Located at Conti Street and South Joachim Street, Mobile
Location: Alabama, United States

"I want to take this occasion to say that the United States will never again seek one additional foot of territory by conquest. She will devote herself to showing that she knows how to make honorable and fruitful use of the territory she has and she must regard it as one of the duties of friendship to see that from no quarter are material interests made superior to human liberty and national opportunity.
This is not America because it is rich. This is not America because it has set up for a great population opportunities of material prosperity. I would rather belong to a poor nation that was free than to a rich nation that had ceased to be one with liberty. But we shall not be poor if we love liberty. Because the nation that loves liberty truly lets every man free to do his best and be his best."
Marker Name: On this Spot October 27, 1913 Woodrow Wilson Said: 1913-1924

Marker Type: Urban