Tympanum - St Mary - Tissington, Derbyshire
A Norman tympanum over the south doorway of St Mary's church, Tissington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church was a chapel of Bradbourne which was given in 1205 to Dunstable Priory. Tithes are mentioned as being collected by the priory from Tissington in 1223 and 1227. The chancel was rebuilt in the 18thc, and the building was thoroughly and unfortunately 'Normanized' in 1854 to harmonise the whole with the broad square unbuttressed west tower. Cox mentions that the old north wall, destroyed for the new aisle, contained a round-headed doorway. The key original Romanesque features that remain are the south porch, the chancel arch and a font.

S doorway of nave -

Billet outer order with pattern of triangles. Mouldings, roll with shallow rolls between two beads. The tympanum is decorated with figures with arms akimbo, surrounded by two rolls of chip carved saltire crosses. The tympanum itself contains lots of recessed and carved squares, some carved with more saltire crosses. The left capital is scalloped; the right capital has volute scrolls.

Dimensions
Height 285 cm