Located on Springhill Avenue near Silverwood Street, Mobile
Location: Alabama, United States

Organized in Mobile on January 29, 1844, this Reform Jewish Congregation is the oldest in Alabama and one of the oldest in the United States. Members met in homes until December 27, 1846, when the St. Emanuel Street Temple was dedicated. The Congregation soon out grew this structure and built a new Temple on Jackson Street which was consecrated March 10, 1853. They worshipped there until 1907, when a new edifice was erected at the corner of Government and Warren Streets. Continued growth led to the construction of the present building which was dedicated September 5, 1955. Incorporated into the design of this structure are architectural and decorative elements preserved from the Congregation's earlier houses of worship.
Marker Name: Springhill Avenue Temple- Sha'Arai Shomayim Umaskil El Dol-Congregation The Gates of Heaven and the Society of the Friends of the Needy

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::