Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad NHS-Cambridge, MD
18S E 400636 N 4256226
Harriet Tubman was a deeply spiritual woman who lived her ideals and dedicated her life to freedom. She is the Underground Railroad’s best known conductor and before the Civil War.
Location: Maryland, United States

This stamp was obtained at the Visitor Center for Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge as the new visitor center for Harriet Tubman was not yet completed. The GPS coordinates are for the new visitor center that was completed a year or so ago.

"I never ran my train off the track and I never lost a passenger."
Harriet Tubman was a deeply spiritual woman who lived her ideals and dedicated her life to freedom. She is the Underground Railroad’s best known conductor and before the Civil War repeatedly risked her life to guide nearly 70 enslaved people north to new lives of freedom. This new national historical park preserves the same landscapes that Tubman used to carry herself and others away from slavery.
State/States the Park is located...: Maryland

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site