Gardner House - Palmyra, Missouri

County of center: Marion County
Location of center: 417 S. Main Street, Palmyra,
Architectural Style: Federal - with Greek Revival details

"The Gardner House in Palmyra, Missouri, is a domestic structure exhibiting the tendency in Missouri to combine the central hall symmetrical plan and general format of a Federal style home with the details characteristic of the Greek Revival style. Constructed of gray painted brick, it has a two-story "L". shaped plan, a common ridge roof and two unusual three-step gables. The house was built in approximately 1828 and faces west onto Main Street.

"The Gardner House, constructed in approximately 1828 in Marion County, Palmyra, Missouri, is significant as a tavern located on a north-south stage coach route between St. Louis, Missouri and east Iowan towns.

" ... It is not until the early 1870's that one again finds documentation of the Gardner House functioning as a place of public entertainment. At this time, a native Prussian, by the name of Gartner, [sic] managed the tavern.

"The building's useage during the interim period of 184? and the early 1870's is vague. There are evidences of the building being used as a domestic residence, a hotel, and an elementary school. The Devericks Family (later becoming the Devereaux Family) occupied the building as their residence.

"The Lauck Family purchased the title in 1889. The Gardner House remained in their possession as a residence until the late 19^0'G. After that time, the building served as a furniture warehouse until the late 1960's." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1828

Additional Dates of Construction:
restoration in 1969

Architectural Period/Style: Federal with Greek Revival Details

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Home and tavern, the home, city residence.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
"Several local citizens remember their parents' talk of attending elementary school at the Gardner House and claim the building to be the site of the first primary grade school in Palmyra.

"The structure is now owned by the City of Palmyra. It was to be demolished in 1970 to make room for a medical center. It is at this point the building assumes additional importance in that Marion countians spoke out for the preservation of the Gardner House. This united effort has led to a concentrated effort and viable organization to regenerate not only the Gardner House but may other Palmyra buildings." ~ National Park Service

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Public