Ehemalige Beinhauskapelle Hl. Josef - Mörel, VS, Switzerland
The former ossuary of Mörel next to the parish church.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The former ossuary of Mörel, the Josef Chapel, was built around 1735. It stands in a slight angle south of the parish church.

It was originally a free-standing building. When the church was enlarged in 1942/43, the chapel was integrated into the main floor plan.

The chapel has a rectangular floor plan that ends in a 5/8 chancel. The main entrance on the west side is a few meters higher than that of the church. Above the entrance there is a small shingle-clad ridge turret with a copper hood roof and a cross on it.

I couldn't find any exact dates when the chapel was used as an ossuary.

DE: Das ehemalige Beinhaus von Mörel, die Josefskapelle, wurde um 1735 erbaut. Sie steht leicht abgewinkelt südlich der Pfarrkirche.

Ursprünglich war es ein frei stehendes Gebäude. Bei der Vergrösserung der Kirche 1942/43 wurde die Kapelle in das Haupgebäude integriert.

Die Kapelle hat einen rechteckigen Grundriss der in einem 5/8-Chor abschliesst. Der Haupteingang and der Westseite ist einige Meter höher als der der Kirche. Über dem Eingang befindet sich ein kleiner schindelverkleideter Dachreiter mit einem kupfernen Haubendach und einem Kreuz darauf.

Bis wann die Kapelle als Beinhaus genutzt wurde, konnte ich nicht in Erfahrung bringen.
Active: no