St Mary's church - Tissington, Derbyshire, UK
St Mary’s Church, Tissington is a Grade II* listed parish church in Tissington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Mary's church, Tissington dates back to Norman times- records show it was established by 1227 and probably built some time around 1100. The tower has walls about 4 feet thick at the base and one of the original windows may still be seen on the south side. The belfry contains 3 bells.

At one time the church had two entrances, a Norman doorway as used today and the second was via steps to a first floor gallery which was removed when the church had its fine organ instated in the late Victorian period (The door, which was changed to a window, can still be seen to the left of the Norman doorway). This fine early Norman doorway protected by a more recent porch has early Norman carvings. On the side pillars to the doorway wear can be seen, reputed to be the evidence of much arrow sharpening.

St Mary's church contains an interesting Norman font and many monuments to the Fitzherbert family, including a memorial which was erected to the memory of Francis Fitzherbert, who died in 1619 and to his son John, who died in 1642. Francis is in the lower compartment facing his wife, whilst John is in the upper storey facing his wife Elizabeth who was one of the Norbury Fitzherberts."

SOURCE - (visit link)