Saumarez Homestead and Outbuildings, Saumarez Rd, Armidale, NSW, Australia
A National Trust property near Armidale
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The first house on the site was a single storey brick dwelling erected in 1888, the second storey was added in 1906. The house consists of two sections; a family accommodation wing to the north and a service wing to the south. The latter being built around a courtyard. The ground floor walls are of 'Armidale Blue' in Flemish bond. The first floor walls cavity brick are in stretcher bond, also 'Armidale Blue'.
The property today is 10 hectares - a portion of a large 19th century sheep run - and consists of two distinctive areas: The house and gardens on the top of the ridge and the outbuilding complex and the site of the early station homestead further down the slope.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 361