Hobart Fire Dept.
Hobart Fire Depatment is housed in an historic building in downtown Hobart.

Hobart is s farming town located on State Highway 9, two miles west of U.S. Highway 183 in southwestern Oklahoma. It has a population of approximately 3500. The Hobart Fire Department has five full-time paid firefighters and 14 part-time paid firefighters.

In 1912, the new town built this three-story brick building, which housed the City Hall and an 1100-seat auditorium. The ground floor of the building held all of the City offices from 1912 until the 1960's when a new city building was constructed nearby. Today, the ground floor is occupied by Hobart Fire Department, and the upper floors with their large auditorium houses the Shortgrass Playhouse, where live performances are held.

The three-story building has large windows on the ground floor, plus two vehicle doors for the Fire Department. (Three additional vehicle bays are located in a metal building adjacent to the east). The upper floors have bays separated by brick pilasters. Each bay has one or two large window units with arched tops and fanlights, and wood-framed double hung windows. Light colored bricks form lines around portions of the building, and cross-hatching above the windows and above the overhanging cornice. The building was placed on the National Register in 1978.

Although the Hobart Fire Department was not specifically involved, a school fire in 1924 in the annexed area known as Babbs Switch is listed as being the 6th-deadliest school fire in U.S. history. Details of this fire, its investigation, and the resulting Fawks Bill which led to stricter fire safety conditions in schools is documented here Babbs Switch Fire

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

Has 911 Dispatch: yes