The Barber Institute of Fine Arts - The University of Birmingham - University Road - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572893 N 5811675
The Barber Institute of Fine Arts features a fine music auditorium which hosts a selection of classical music concerts.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

'The Barber Institute is home to Europe's finest art deco concert hall and boasts a chamber music and recital series dating back to 1945. The internally acclaimed Barber Evening Concerts are presented alongside regular free Friday lunchtime concerts. We also present the Barber Opera and variety of family and learning concerts. (visit link)

'The Barber Institute of Fine Arts' building was erected between 1936 and 1939, at a site near the East Gate of the University of Birmingham, to the designs of the architect Robert Atkinson. Constructed of Derby Dale stone and variegated brick, it is the finest Art Deco style building in Birmingham and one of the best museum buildings of its time. In addition to the first-floor art gallery, it contains a concert hall, libraries for the history of art and music departments and offices for some of their staff.' (visit link)

'The Barber Institute [122] itself is of 1936-9 by Robert Atkinson. Shortly before her death in 1933, Lady Barber offered to fund a building for the visual arts and music; she and her Husband Henry Barber (1860-1927) were long-standing patrons of the University. Atkinson was appointed in 1934; as an architect straddling modern and traditional tastes, and a noted connoisseur, he was an impeccable choice. Following the appointment of the first director, Atkinson's plans were modified to give more space to arts than music. The final form is a central music auditorium ringed by libraries, a ground-floor lecture hall, and an imposing sequence of top-lit galleries above.' Source: 'Pevsner Architectural Guides - Birmingham' by Andy Foster (ISBN:978-0-300-10731-9)