The Sullivan Center - Chicago, IL
16T E 447913 N 4636822
The Sullivan Center was LEED certified in 2009 in the existing building category. It is currently LEED Gold.
Location: Illinois, United States

This historic building, designed by Louis Sullivan, was built in 1899. Located in the State Street shopping district, it housed the Carson Pirie Scott department store from 1904-2006. Today it has been restored and houses a Target in part of the space.

The LEED sign pictured is in an entrance to the east of the Target entrance on Madison. The coordinates are from the main entrance.

According to the Sullivan Center website:

“Sullivan Center is LEED EB Certified through the U.S. Green Building Council. The goal of LEED EB is to maximize operational efficiency while minimizing environmental impacts... Sullivan Center has an Energy Star rating of 92! ENERGY STAR is a U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) voluntary program that helps businesses and individuals save money and protect our climate through superior energy efficiency.”

Certification Level: Gold

Rating: