Les Fonts Baptismaux - Église Saint-Pierre - Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet, France
30U E 579327 N 5382199
[EN] The marble baptismal font of the Saint-Pierre church in Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet. [FR] Les fonds baptismaux en marbre de l'église Saint- Pierre à Saint-Père-Marc-en-Poulet.
Location: Bretagne, France

The baptismal font is in veined, black molded marble, and the cover is in hammered copper. They are located on the right when entering the church in the first chapel. They are 1m high without the cover and are oval in shape.

This liturgical object is only found in churches that have the baptismal function, that is to say those that can give baptism.

The fonts should always be covered to protect the water used to baptize.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Les fonds baptismaux sont en marbre veiné, noir mouluré, et le couvercle est en cuivre, martelé. Ils se situe à droite en entrant dans l'église dans la première chapelle. Il font 1m de hauteur sans le couvercle et sont de forme ovale.

Cet objet liturgique ne se trouve que dans les églises qui ont la fonction baptismale, c'est à dire celles qui peuvent donner le baptême.

Les fonts doivent toujours être couverts afin de protéger l'eau qui sert à baptiser.

Approximate Age of Artefact: middle 19th century