Speigle House - 1850 - Palmyra, MO
Plaque says 1850, but documents way 1852-1853...occupied in 1854 for first time...

County of house: Marion County
Location of house: Dickerson St. & Church St., Palmyra
Architectural Style: Victorian Transitional - Italianate and Greek Revival

"The Speigle house is a two story brick house situated on the northeast corner of a double lot at the intersection of Dickerson and Church Streets in Palmyra, Missouri. The Style embodies transitional trends in vernacular architecture with Italianate and Greek Revival detailting.

"A nearly square main block is accentuated by a broad modillioned cornice with architraved frieze. The three bay primary facade faces east with a side passage to the south. A two story, two room wing is attached in a flush manner to the north facade forming an L. The side walls of the wing are at the same elevation of the main block enabling the cornice to continue in an uninterrupted manner until the wing truncates into a gable end wall.

"A simple nipped roof covering the main block, a gabled roof of a lower pitch covering the wing, and a truncated shed roof of a two story gallery porch (facing south) retain original standing seam tin roof.

"Painted masonry walls of the main block are laid in unusually exacting fashion with header courses every seven courses on the south facade. (No headers appear on the north and east facades.) Rubble foundation has ashlar facing and water table above grade. Brick walls of rear wing were laid in less exacting fashion. Irregular header courses alternating between five and nine courses are found on the north and south facade. However, the header courses on the north facade alternate with stretchers and headers similar to Flemish bond. The actual header courses are neneteen [sic] courses apart. All walls are twelve inches thick (triple brick).

"Standing by 1854, the Speigle House meshes with a flourish of growth in Palmyra. From 1850 to 1856, "the population doubled, new and substantial business houses were built, and many of the spacious brick residences yet to be seen were constructed during that time."' ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1850

Full Inscription (unless noted above):