histoire Abbaye aux Dames - Saintes, France
A sign in the courtyard of the Ladies' Abbey. Un panneau dans la cour de l'abbaye aux Dames.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Accr Europe:
The Abbaye aux Dames is a former Benedictine abbey located in Saintes and owes its foundation in 1047 to the Count of Anjou, Geoffroy Martel and his wife Agnès de Bourgogne. It was placed under the protection of the King of France in 1378. Richly endowed, its influence extended far beyond the borders of the county of Saintonge and the Duchy of Aquitaine, and it became over time one of the most powerful monasteries women from all over the Southwest. With up to a hundred nuns at its peak, she was entrusted with the mission of educating young girls often from the French nobility - she included among its residents the future Marquise de Montespan -, she gradually declined from Eighteenth century. The Revolution made it a prison and the First Empire a military barracks. In 1924 the city bought the church and had the first restorations undertaken, it was returned to worship in 1939. In 1972 the creation of the Festival of Ancient Music enabled the establishment of a program of complete restoration of the site which would last until 1988. The cultural center was then inaugurated in the presence of President François Mitterrand. In 2006 the Musical Academies became the Festival de Saintes. Then, in 2013, the Abbaye aux Dames became the musical city. Its spiritual and temporal influence has become economic, cultural and musical.

source Accr Europe :
L’Abbaye aux Dames est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine située à Saintes et doit sa fondation en 1047 au comte d’Anjou, Geoffroy Martel et à sa femme Agnès de Bourgogne. Elle est placée sous la protection du roi de France en 1378. Richement dotée, son influence s’étend bien au-delà des frontières du comté de Saintonge et du duché d’Aquitaine, et elle devient au fil du temps un des plus puissants monastères de femmes de tout le Sud-Ouest. Comptant jusqu’à cent moniales à son apogée, elle se voit confier la mission d’instruire les jeunes filles souvent issues de la noblesse française — elle compte notamment parmi ses pensionnaires la future marquise de Montespan —, elle décline peu à peu à partir du XVIIIe siècle. La Révolution en fait une prison et le Premier Empire une caserne militaire. En 1924 la ville rachète l’église et fait entreprendre les premières restaurations, celle-ci sera rendue au culte en 1939. En 1972 la création du Festival de Musique Ancienne permet la mise en place d’un programme de restauration complète du site qui durera jusqu’en 1988. Le centre culturel est alors inauguré en présence du président François Mitterrand. En 2006 les Académies musicales deviennent le Festival de Saintes. Puis, en 2013, l’Abbaye aux Dames devient la cité musicale. Son rayonnement spirituel et temporel est devenu économique, culturel et musical.

ACCR Europe : (visit link)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: