Eglise Sainte Madeleine - Epannes, France
the beautiful little church of Epannes. la belle petite eglise d'Epannes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
The 14th and 15th century church was ruined in the 16th century by the Huguenots, then somehow restored by enlargements and modifications, all in a fairly complex whole.
The facade has been reconstructed. The door, with the broken hanger, is bordered by a large rod whose two curves meet and a tapered point. It is surmounted by a niche. The top of the gable and the cross which dominates it are very above the current roof of the nave.
In the nave, columns with capitals are cut about 2 m from the ground and bear witness to an old vault. The current barrel vault is much lower than the original vault. Two traces of doors are to the south.
The bell tower was once on the square of the transept. He is now on the north arm. Square, pierced with rectangular bays, it is covered with a slate roof.
The square of the transept is followed by a span which was once vaulted with warheads, as indicated on the south wall by two truncated columns with capitals. The last span which constitutes the choir proper, is vaulted with warheads and ends with a flat chevet.
To the east of the north arm of the transept have been added two somewhat wider spans which constitute a sort of aisle. They are vaulted with warheads, with no windows to the north, reinforced by external buttresses. The eastern pi-gnon is common to the last of the added spans and to the choir.

source ParvisPoitiers :
L’église des 14e et 15e siècles a été ruinée au 16e siècle par les huguenots, puis remise en état tant bien que mal par agrandissements et modifications, le tout dans un ensemble assez complexe.
La façade a été reconstruite. La porte, au cintre brisé, est bordée par un gros boudin dont les deux courbes se rejoignent et une pointe effilée. Elle est surmontée d’une niche. Le haut du pignon et la croix qui le domine sont très au-dessus du toit actuel de la nef.
Dans la nef, des colonnes à chapiteaux sont coupées à environ 2 m du sol et témoignent d’un ancien voûtement. La voûte actuelle, en berceau, est nettement plus basse que la voûte primitive. Deux traces de portes sont au sud.
Le clocher était jadis sur le carré du transept. Il est maintenant sur le bras nord. Carré, percé de baies rectangulaires, il est couvert d’un toit d’ardoise.
Au carré du transept succède une travée qui fut jadis voûtée d’ogives comme l’indiquent, au mur sud, deux colonnes tronquées à chapiteaux. La dernière travée qui constitue le chœur proprement dit, est voûtée d’ogives et se termine par un chevet plat.
A l’est du bras nord du transept ont été ajoutées deux travées un peu plus larges qui constituent une sorte de bas-côté. Elles sont voûtées d’ogives, sans baies au nord, renforcées par des contreforts extérieurs. Le pi-gnon oriental est commun à la dernière des travées ajoutées et au chœur.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1400

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source