Chateau de chantemerle - Niort, France
a very pretty castle overlooking the Sevre. un tres joli chateau en surplomb de la Sevre.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

WikiNiort source:
The Chantemerle site occupies a privileged place overlooking the Sèvre. This geographic location has earned it an ancient occupation since prehistoric times. The oldest tool in the Niort region has been discovered there very close to here, it is dated to 60,000 years before our era.

The discovery in the XIXth century of Gallo-Roman traces shows a continuity in the occupation of the places until modern times.

The farm and the Compéré mill below are mentioned in books from 1299. We know that the activity of the Compéré 2-wheel mill was still important in the 18th century. At that time, it is probable but not verified that there was a large property on the site of the current castle.

The current Chantemerle site

Built in the 19th century, this former agricultural property (breeding and cultivation activity) includes a park and cultivated areas, an orangery, a greenhouse and remarkable agricultural buildings. At the time, this way of thinking about the organization of farms was new and was linked to the major industrial rationalization movements that we witnessed from the middle of the 19th century. At that time, it was a question of being concerned with aspects linked to hygiene, animal comfort and the aesthetics of buildings.

The organization of the site and its components reveal both, the search for a quality of life in contact with nature was it domesticated, and a concern for self-sufficiency, visible by the presence of a dairy, d 'a cold room (2nd basement of the castle), a bread oven, etc, ... This equipment allowed the processing and consumption of products from the estate.

This autonomy also requires ingenious equipment such as the water tower, the ram (operating only by the force of the water), the cooler, dug in the limestone cliff where the heavily packed and isolated snow was stored. from the outside with straw so you can store food and make sorbets and ice cream. This process is already known under the old regime.

source WikiNiort :
Le site de Chantemerle occupe une place privilégiée en surplomb de la Sèvre. Cette situation géographique lui a valu une occupation ancienne dès la préhistoire. Le plus ancien outil de la région niortaise y a d’ailleurs été découvert tout près d’ici, il est daté de 60 000 ans avant notre ère.

La découverte au XIXème siècle de traces gallo-romaines montre une continuité dans l’occupation des lieux jusqu’aux temps modernes.

La métairie et le moulin de Compéré en contrebas sont mentionnés dans les ouvrages dès 1299. On sait que l’activité du moulin à 2 roues de Compéré est encore importante au 18ème siècle. A cette époque, il est probable mais non vérifié qu’il existait une propriété de grande taille à l’emplacement même du château actuel.

Le site actuel de Chantemerle

Construit au XIXème siècle, cette ancienne propriété agricole (activité d’élevage et de culture) comprend un parc et des espaces à cultiver, une orangerie, une serre et de remarquables bâtiments agricoles. A l’époque, cette façon de penser l’organisation des fermes est nouvelle et est à rattacher aux grands mouvements industriels de rationalisation auxquels on assiste dès le milieu du XIXème siècle. Il s’agit à ce moment-là de se préoccuper à la fois des aspects liés à l’hygiène, au confort des animaux et à l’esthétique des bâtiments.

L’organisation du site et de ses composants font apparaître à la fois, la recherche d’une qualité de vie au contact de la nature fut-elle domestiquée, et un souci d’autosuffisance, visible par la présence d’une laiterie, d’une chambre froide (2ème sous-sol du château), d’un four à pain, etc, … Ces équipements permettaient la transformation et la consommation des produits du domaine.

Cette autonomie passe aussi par des équipements ingénieux tels que le château d’eau, le bélier (fonctionnant uniquement à la force de l’eau), la glacière, creusée dans la falaise calcaire où l’on y entreposait la neige fortement tassée et isolée de l’extérieur par de la paille de façon à pouvoir conserver des aliments et confectionner des sorbets et des glaces. Ce procédé est connu déjà sous l’ancien régime.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact