Claude Moore Colonial Farm
18S E 313576 N 4314239
The NPS operated the farm until 1981 until budget considerations. Supporters rallied and formed the Friends of Turkey Run, Later renamed the Claude Moore Colonial Farm.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Claude Moore Colonial Farm is a unit of the George Washington Memorial Parkway. The Claude Moore farm area at Turkey Run Park is located in the historically rich area of Fairfax County. American Indians had inhabited the area for thousands of years before English settlers appeared in the early 17th century. Captain John Smith explored and mapped the area in 1608. By 1742, with hundreds of Anglo and African American people living in the area, Fairfax County was officially established by the colony of Virginia. The county played a significant role in the founding of the United States of America and was the home of important figures including George Washington and George Mason. During the American Civil War, Fairfax County was situated between the Union defenses of Washington, DC, and Confederate territory.
Fairfax County remained a mostly rural area outside of the nation’s capital until after World War II, when growth of the federal government made the county increasingly suburban. The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) chose an area near Turkey Run Park for their headquarters in the 1950s, which spurred an extension of the George Washington Memorial Parkway from Spout Run to Turkey Run Park in the 1960s.
6310 Georgetown Pike
McLean, VA USA