Molsons Bank - Ottawa, ON
If you wish to enter the building, use the address known as 90 Wellington Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Marshall Building is a recognized federal heritage building opened in 1882. In the beginning, the building was home to some offices of banking companies. According to the historical marker inside the building, the main entrance became the home of The Molsons Bank in 1898.

In 1925, The Molsons Bank became part of the Bank of Montreal corporation. Bank of Montreal took over ownership of the Marshall Building but the Ottawa city directory material suggests that the building was no longer home to banking after 1925. The government of Canada acquired the building in 1973. It has been home to a visitor information centre.

A keystone on the exterior wall on Metcalfe Street includes the letters MB: Marshall Building not Molsons Bank. In addition to the historical marker inside the building, you will also see a beautiful mosaic of The Molsons Bank arms.

14 Metcalfe Street, Ottawa, Ontario

Current Use of Building: tourist information centre