Eglise Saint Simon - la Foye Monjault, France
30T E 690052 N 5117704
the small Romanesque church is well hidden in the village. la petite eglise Romane est bien cachée dans le bourg.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source the Foye Monjault Blog:
The church is in Romanesque style. Built around the beginning of the 12th century, it is contemporary with those close to Cormenier, Usseau and Vallans, and initially has a fairly similar plan. But successive destruction will profoundly modify its appearance, which today gives it a much simpler form than the others.

source la Foye Monjault Blog:
L’église est de style roman. Construite vers le début du XIIe siècle, elle est contemporaine de celles voisines du Cormenier, d’Usseau et de Vallans, et présente au départ un plan assez similaire. Mais les destructions successives en modifieront profondément l’aspect, ce qui lui donne aujourd’hui une forme beaucoup plus simple que les autres.

Date of origin: 1/1/1223

Type of building (structure): Church