Vitraux eglise Beauvoir sur Niort, France
30T E 694901 N 5116850
the church was closed, but the stained glass windows can be seen. l'eglise etait fermée, mais les vitraux se voit bien.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
The three bays of the apse are provided with stained glass, works of Jean Bousset, master glassmaker in Poitiers in 1879. His signature appears in the stained glass on the left.
 This stained glass window on the left is dedicated to the titular of the church, Jacques le Majeur, represented as a pilgrim.
The one on the right represents a John apostle and evangelist. "Jesus, advancing further, saw two other brothers, Jacques, son of Zebedee, and John his brother, in their boat with Zebedee their father, arranging their nets; and he called them. Immediately, leaving their boat and their father, they followed him ”(Matthew 4: 21-22).
 The stained glass window represents a Christ who with the right hand indicates the earth and with the left hand indicates the sky with a chalice.
 The transept windows have no stained glass windows. In the nave the only stained glass windows are in the bays of the middle span: in medallions, on the left, a Hilaire is with his major book the De la Trinité (De Trinitate), on the right, a Radegonde, with crown and scepter, holds a church, that is to say the Sainte-Croix abbey that she founded in Poitiers without being the abbess. These two stained glass windows are also by Jean Bousset in 1879.
 The stained glass window of the facade represents the famous scene of a Saint Martin, still a legionary in the Roman army, sharing his red cloak with his sword to cover the poor at the door of Amiens.

source ParvisPoitiers :
Les trois baies de l’abside sont pourvues de vitraux, œuvres de Jean Bousset, maître-verrier à Poitiers en 1879. Sa signature figure dans le vitrail de gauche.
Ce vitrail de gauche est dédié au titulaire de l’église, Jacques le Majeur, représenté en pèlerin.
Celui de droite représente un Jean apôtre et évangéliste. « Jésus, avançant plus loin, vit deux autres frères, Jacques, fils de Zébédée, et Jean son frère, dans leur barque avec Zébédée leur père, en train d’arranger leurs filets ; et il les appela. Aussitôt, laissant leur barque et leur père, ils le suivirent » (Matthieu 4, 21-22).
Le vitrail d’axe représente un Christ qui de la main droite désigne la terre et de la main gauche indique le ciel où figure un calice.
Les baies du transept n’ont pas de vitraux. Dans la nef les seuls vitraux sont dans les baies de la travée médiane : dans des médaillons, à gauche, un Hilaire est avec son livre majeur le De la Trinité (De Trinitate), à droite, une Radegonde, avec couronne et sceptre, tient une église, c’est-à-dire l’abbaye Sainte-Croix qu’elle a fondée à Poitiers sans en être l’abbesse. Ces deux vitraux sont aussi de Jean Bousset en 1879.
Le vitrail de la façade représente la scène célèbre d’un Saint Martin, encore légionnaire dans l’armée romaine, partageant son manteau rouge avec son épée pour couvrir le pauvre à la porte d’Amiens.
Type of building where window is located: Church

195 avenue de Saint Jean