J. F. Smith & Brothers (STOLEN)
15R E 325653 N 3243319
J.F. Smith and Brothers was one of Galveston's oldest commercial firms. The building changed hands several times and it was Smith and Brothers until the early 1960s.

From the Texas Historic Sites: Atlas
Atlas Number: 5507015085
Marker Title: J. F. Smith & Brothers (STOLEN)
Index Entry: Smith, J. F., & Brothers (STOLEN)
Address: 2323-B Strand Avenue
City :Galveston
County:Galveston

Subject Codes: markets, mercantiles
Marker Year: 1962
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location
Marker Size RTHL medallion
Marker Text

Historic photo credit: Library of Congress Strand Historic District, Bolton Estate Building, 2321-2323 Strand, Galveston, Galveston County, TX

Accompanying Text:

Title: Strand Historic District, Bolton Estate Building, 2321-2323 Strand, Galveston, Galveston County, TX
Contributor Names: Historic American Buildings Survey, creator
Created / Published: Documentation compiled after 1933

Notes
Significance: The Bolton Building housed one of Galveston's oldest commercial firms, J. F. Smith and Brothers. First built by Colonel Bolton in 1870 after the "Moro Castle Fire" in December 1869, the structure housed A. W. and E. P. Clegg Hardware Company until December 1876 when a contained fire destroyed Clegg's business. Using the extant walls, the building was rebuilt from funds from Colonel Bolton's estate. Finished in 1877, the building was rented to Leon H. Blum Wholesale Dry Goods for a short period of time. The building was leased to J. F. and E. A. Smith Brothers shortly after an argument between Blum and Gresham and Lewis, agents for the Bolton estate, terminated Blum's lease. J. F. and E. A. Smith Brothers occupied the structure until the early 1960s.

Survey number: HABS TX-3296-N
National Register of Historic Places NRIS Number: 70000748