Green Pastures - Elmira, NY
Green Pastures was a Jazz Club. The sign is at its first location 5th and Dickinson in Elmira.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Green Pastures Famed African-Amer Jazz Club owners Bea Hodges Johnson (1932-1972) 5th & Dickinson Howard Coleman, Sr (1972-2011) 723 Madison Chemung Historical Soc."

Star Gazette article at dedication: (visit link)
"Most people who remember Green Pastures, the longtime jazz club that attracted some top musicians to Elmira, at its home on Madison Avenue.
But the club actually got its start back in the 1930s at the corner of East Fifth and Dickinson streets...Among those jazz greats who came to Elmira to perform at Green Pastures in its heyday were Dizzy Gillespie, Benny Goodman, Max Roach, Joe Venuti and Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson."
Marker Name: Green Pastures

Marker Type: Roadside