Piazza del Plebiscito - Naples, Italy
33T E 436581 N 4520764
The Piazza del Plebiscito is large public space that features the Royal Palace on the east side and Church of San Francesco di Paola on the west side.
Location: Campania, Italy

On the west end of the Piazza del Plebiscito is the Church of San Francesco di Paola. The church is built in the neo-classical style and has been designated as a minor basilica. It is modeled on the Pantheon in Rome. The entrance portico has six columns Ionic columns in front and a second row farther in. The church has a 53 meter high circular with smaller domes over two chapels flanking the central dome. The church is flanked by a long, curved, colonnades on both sides. The portico was designed architect Leopoldo Laperuta and the church is designed by Pietro Bianchi.

The structure was originally built as a tribute to the Emperor. When Napoleon. When the Bourbons were restored to the throne of Naples under King Ferdinand I the structure was finished in 1816, and converted to the Church of San Francesco di Paola.

The stamp was issued by Italy on July 2, 2016 as part of a series of 8 stamps featuring various piazzas of Italy.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: July 2, 2016