Castelo de Amieira do Tejo - Amieira do Tejo, Portugal
A classic castle in the village of Amieira do Tejo
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

The castle of Amieira do Tejo was built by D. Frei Álvaro Gonçalves Pereira in the middle 14th century. We know that it was ready by 1362 but not before 1359.

It saw action in 1440 when a Castillian army sieged the castle. It was a short term conflict and soon the Castillians withdrew.

It was modernized during the times of the kings D. João II (1481-1495) and D. Manuel I (1495-1521). It was by then used as jail.

In the 16th Century a chapel was built within the walls.

In the middle 16th Century some buildings were built for residential purposes. The earthquake of 1755 destroyed them all but apparently they had previously been abandoned.

In the middle 19th Century, due to a law stopping burials in the villages grounds, the population of Amieira used the grounds within walls to such purposes.

The castle was classified as National Monument in 1922 and in 1940 it was renovated.

It can be visited. Tickets bought in the tourism office across the square in front of the gates. It opens from Wednesday to Sunday, with a lunch break. Erroneous opening times. It might be close even if you show up during open time.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact