abbaye Royale - Celles sur Belle, France
the royal abbey of Celles sur Belle. l'abbaye royale de Celles sur Belle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Priory of the Order of Saint Augustine founded around the middle of the 11th century and erected as an abbey around 1134-1140. During the second half of the 15th century, King Louis XI commissioned the reconstruction of the Romanesque abbey. Most of the convent buildings and the cloister were also rebuilt. Abbey devastated several times during the wars of religion. During the second half of the 17th century, after having been attached to the congregation of Sainte-Geneviève, restoration of the abbey initiated at the instigation of the prior Nicolas de Saint-Gobert: abbey church (1665-1676), convent buildings (1679- 1687) under the direction of the architect François Le Duc who also built in 1668 the Logis Saint-Gobert. Abbey sold in several lots after the Revolution. The Logis Saint-Gobert served as town hall and public school until 1865.

Prieuré de l'ordre de Saint-Augustin fondé vers le milieu du 11e siècle et érigé en abbaye vers 1134-1140. Durant la seconde moitié du 15e siècle, le roi Louis XI fait entreprendre la reconstruction de l'abbatiale romane. La plupart des bâtiments conventuels et le cloître sont également rebâtis. Abbaye dévastée à plusieurs reprises pendant les guerres de religion. Pendant la seconde moitié du 17e siècle, après avoir été rattachée à la congrégation de Sainte-Geneviève, restauration de l'abbaye amorcée sur l'impulsion du prieur Nicolas de Saint-Gobert : abbatiale (1665-1676) , bâtiments conventuels (1679-1687) sous la direction de l'architecte François Le Duc qui construit également en 1668 le logis Saint-Gobert. Abbaye vendue en plusieurs lots après la Révolution. Le logis Saint-Gobert sert jusqu'en 1865 de mairie et d'école publique.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye Royale de Celles sur Belle

12 rue des Halles