Visitor’s Center, Bandelier National Monument, New Mexico
13S E 385139 N 3960166
Bandelier National Monument was one of sixteen parks featured on a 2016 U.S. postage stamp issue celebrating the centennial of the National Park Service.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Bandelier National Monument was created in 1916 (the same year as the National Park Service) to preserve several archeological sites in the Frijoles Canyon area of New Mexico. It was named for anthropologist Adolph F. A. Bandelier who did much pioneering archeological work in New Mexico Territory in the late nineteenth century. Today, there are over 3000 separate archeological sites within the confines of the park boundary.

This area was once inhabited by the ancestors of the Pueblo Indians, but the area was abandoned in the mid-1500s. There are many cliff dwellings as well as the remains of villages on the canyon floor. The largest of these in Frijoles Canyon is named Tyuonyi and is located just a short distance from the visitor’s center.

There was no easy access to the National Monument until the Civilian Conservation Corps built a road into the canyon in the mid-1930s. They also built some trails, a lodge and an administration building (now the visitor’s center). As was often the case with these depression-era government-sponsored efforts, artists were also involved. Helmuth Naumer Sr., working for the Works Progress Administration, painted several pastels of the area around Bandelier in the mid-1930s. One of these, entitled “Administration Building, Frijoles Canyon,” was used for the design of this postage stamp.

The current visitor’s center seen in the painting and on the stamp was built in the Pueblo revival style. It has undergone some changes since it was first built, for instance, the lobby used to be an open patio. And there have been several additional buildings added over the years. Currently, Bandelier covers over 33,000 acres of rugged terrain in two separate sections.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 2-Jun-2016