Musée-hôtel Le Vergeur - Reims - France
31U E 575252 N 5456541
Une immersion dans les intérieurs préservés d’une demeure de la grande bourgeoisie rémoise, illustrant trois siècles d’art de vivre et racontant une histoire intime du patrimoine de Reims.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Musée Hôtel le Vergeur is a museum located in Reims (Marne, Grand Est, France). It was classified as a historic monument on 1 March 1990.

Building
It is located between the house of the Counts of Champagne and the Cryptoportic. On the forum square at the corner of rue du Marc.
Named after Nicolas Le Vergeur, a 16th century bourgeois who was enriched by the gabelle of the salt attic of Cormicy, the Musée Hôtel Le Vergeur is composed of two buildings. One dating from the thirteenth century, the oldest owner of which was Eudes of Burgundy and the sixteenth century, which underwent major changes after the First World War.
Of the 13th century building there remains above all the room with Gothic windows which once had a French-style ceiling, renowned in part for what Viollet-le-Duc said about it.
On the 16th century building, which is located along rue du Marc, Nicolas le Vergueur, Baron de Challerange, Viscount de Cramail and Count de St-Souplet, profoundly modified the hotel in a Renaissance style. On the courtyard side are two series of drawings. One in the form of eight medallions represents faces, portrait essays? Above six panels representing the society of the time: the discovery of the American Indies with characters wearing feathers, the other with oriental horsemen (curved sword, turban), the third with the arms of the nobles Le Vergeur, a thistle and the anagram of (ICE.SUR.OV.RIEN) Frost on or off. The fourth with lansquenets in dispute, the fifth with two riders in tournament and the sixth with two lansquenets seem to be reconciled. In the cellar, on a pillar was Cy git, a venerable religious maistre Pierre Derclé Doctor of Theology, formerly Prior of the Oceans in 1486.

In 1662, the hotel passed to Nicolas Coquebert who had his monogram affixed to a window on the first floor with an N and two intertwined Cs. The Beguin de Savigny family had the current porch on rue du Marc and the window arrangements built.
In the 19th century, it belonged to the Clicquot-Ponsardin family, who owned the brand of Champagne Couvert and gave the name of the covered house to the hotel and then to the Belleau family. Americans were planning to buy the 13th century room and the Renaissance ceiling; a burst of pride from the remnants of the SAVR and its president Hugues Krafft pushed them to buy the entire building. During the First World War, it was like the eighty percent of the city destroyed and a fire leaving only the walls, Mr. Krafft had it raised and restored as close as possible to the old one. He made it his home and presented his collections there. After his death in 1935, he bequeathed everything to the association that made it the current museum. With the M.H. classification, the Société des amis du vieux Reims wanted to give it back its stamp and bought the building on the other side of rue du Marc, now a square.

Court
It has been refurbished with the presentation of a collection of architectural remains from the city: the thirteenth century Romanesque arcades from the former church of the Knights Templar, the portal of the cloister of Saint Peter the Elder from the sixteenth century, the eighteenth century portal of the hospital in Saint Marcoul, among others.

Collections Collections
In particular, it exhibits works dating from Antiquity to the 20th century, including fifty engravings by Albrecht Dürer, Renaissance and neo-Gothic furniture, as well as works from Asia and the Orient in the 19th century, collected during the many travels of Hugues Krafft, owner of the hotel from 1909 to 1935. The museum also presents rooms in 19th century conditions: bedrooms, kitchen, bathroom, smoking room... It also has a garden and an architectural walk, a Bleuette doll...

The Pommery family
Gift of the Pommery family in the 1980s consisting of two busts representing Alexandrine Pommery and Louis Pommery as well as two portraits of Madame Louis Pommery and Louis-Alexandre Pommery.

Watercolours by Eugène Auger
Painting called Crayfish Street"

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Hôtel

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Grand Est ; Marne (51) ; Reims ; 1 rue du Marc ; rue Pluche ; 36 place du Forum

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Marc (rue du) 1 ; Pluche (rue) ; Forum (place du) 36

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 12e siècle, 16e siècle, 18e siècle, 1er quart 20e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Ensemble des façades et toitures de l'hôtel, y compris la façade non restaurée sur cour ; salle gothique avec son plafond ; les deux escaliers en pierre (escalier à l'extrémité de l'aile Renaissance et escalier à l'angle sud du bâtiment sur la place du Forum) ; carrelages de terre suite émaillée du rez-de-chaussée ; ensemble des éléments architecturaux remontés dans le jardin (cad. BE 272) : classement par arrêté du 1er mars 1990

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 03/01/1990

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no