The Avalon Theatre - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446116 N 5027947
The Avalon theatre, which opened in 1928, is the subject of this artistically decorated utility box located at the corner of Third Avenue and Bank Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the utility box:

The Gem of the Glebe

If you stroll one block north to Second Avenue, you'll see the stucco-covered remains of the Glebe's famous Avalon Theatre which opened in 1918.

"The Avalon Theatre opened at the corner of Bank Street and Second Avenue on Saturday 17 November 1928. Reportedly the first movie theatre in Ottawa to show “talkies”, the theatre was on the cutting edge of new sound technology. Its opening warranted a three-page spread in The Ottawa Journal, which declared that the “atmospheric effect is astounding”. The opening night featured screen, stage, and orchestra performances. “To greet and serve our patrons properly”, Nolan announced, the theatre offered the services of uniformed attendants, young men who had received “physical training, schooling in courtesy, instruction in first aid…” and who would refuse gratuities because they were “hosts”.

The theatre building was inspired by Spanish architecture, as is evident from this exterior view. On the inside, the stage was set off with “stately Moorish drapes” and featured a vaulted ceiling painted like the midnight sky, equipped with 150 small light bulbs to recreate a starry night. This night-sky even included projected clouds, using a machine called the Brenkert Master Brenograph. The foyer had wrought-iron frames. “Spanish windows”, and elegant furniture.

The Avalon Theatre was built and owned by P. J. Nolan, and was one of three in his repertoire in Ottawa, which included The Empress and The Columbia. P. J. Nolan later went on to run and succeed as the Mayor of Ottawa in the 1930s. His son, P. Ambrose Nolan, was manager of The Avalon on its opening.

In April 1931, four workmen employed by The Avalon, The Colombia, and the Rexy appeared in court charged with illegal picketing outside The Avalon. Members of the International Union Operators and Stage Hands’ Union (Local 257), they had been picketing to protest owner P.J. Nolan’s firing of two of them and their replacement by non-union employees from Hamilton. Two women testified that they had been struck by signboards carried by the men and business owners complained about the blocking of the sidewalk. P. Ambrose Nolan testified that they carried their signs in a “slovenly manner.” The four men were fined $10. In our installation the picket line is wonderfully imagined by artist Ross Rheaume."

Source: (visit link)

The Avalon Theatre was a very elaborate building and attracted people from all walks of life. We can see a vintage 1930's vehicle and photos of two picketers carrying a sign with strike local 357 written on it. An image such as this one has been repeated many times since then in various types of employment. While the Avalon was no doubt incredibly successful, the workers struggled financially and still had to fight to be paid an honest and living wage.
Title of the Art: The Avalon Theatre

Year Decorated: 2018